Schools/Colleges

 

 

 

Avon & Gloucestershire Schools Championships

2018 DATES/VENUES FOR YOUR DIARIES:

GLOUCESTERSHIRE SCHOOLS - TUESDAY 27TH FEBRUARY - TEWKESBURY PARK

AVON SCHOOLS - WEDNESDAY 11TH APRIL - THE KENDLESHIRE

SW SCHOOLS - TUESDAY 29TH MAY - WELLS, SOMERSET

ENGLISH SCHOOLS - WEDNESDAY 11TH JULY - WOODHALL SPA

application forms will be posted here as and when available.

 

GLOUCESTERSHIRE SCHOOLS RESULTS HERE

 

AVON SCHOOLS RESULTS:

Please see below results for Avon Schools played at Chipping Sodbury today. 92 players entered the event, these represented 32 schools/colleges and 25 clubs. Many thanks to Chipping Sodbury for allowing us to hold this event, so early in the year, at their fine course, and many thanks to John Keenaghan and his greenkeeping team for working so hard to prepare the course for us, following their early season course maintenance programme. Their hard work really paid off for all the players today.
 
Prizes were awarded as follows:
 
Boys gross – Jamie Cooper – SGS (Bowood)
Boys gross runner-up – Ollie Huggins – SGS (Frilford Heath)
Boys nett – Riley Bragg – Brimsham Green(The Players)
Boys nett runner-up – Djib Ali – Henleaze (Long Ashton)
Boys U16 champion – Will Lewis – Orchard (Long Ashton)
Boys team gross champions – SGS – Jamie Cooper (Bowood)/Ryan Prosser (The Kendleshire)/Ollie Huggins (Frilford Heath)
Boys team gross runners-up – Chipping Sodbury School – Adam Blue/Mitchell O’Brien/Tom Melling (all Chipping Sodbury G C)
Boys team nett champions – Wellsway – Will Brookes/Lewis Ewins/Dewi John (all Saltford)
Boys team nett runners-up – Gordano – Josh Hewitt (Long Ashton)/ Dom Williams (Worlebury)/Harry  Selwyn (Clevedon)
 
Girls gross – Caley Mc Ginty – Oasis Brislington (Knowle)
Girls gross runner-up – Amelia Matthews – Beechencliff (Lansdown)
Girls nett  – Caycee Perry – Chipping Sodbury School (Chipping Sodbury G C)
Girls nett  runner-up – Isabel Payne – St Bedes (The Kendleshire)
Girls U16 champion – Kim Parker – Wellsway (Saltford)
Girls team gross champions – Beechencliff – Amelia Matthews/Bella White (both Lansdown)
Girls team gross runners-up –Oasis Brislington – Jess Baber/Caley McGinty (both Knowle)
Girls team nett champions – Beechencliff – Amelia Matthews/Bella White (both Lansdown)
Girls team nett runners-up – Oasis Brislington – Jess Baber/Caley McGinty (both Knowle)
 
Onward progression is as follows:
 
Those who qualified for South West Schools Champs at The Players Club on 30th May were:
 
Jamie Cooper – SGS (Bowood)
Ollie Huggins – SGS (Frilford Heath)
Will Lewis – Orchard (Long Ashton)
Adam Blue – Chipping Sodbury (Chipping Sodbury)
Harry Bowness – SGS (Newbury & Crookham)
Jake Harvey – SGS (Thornbury)
 
Caley McGinty – Oasis Brislington (Knowle)
Amelia Matthews – Beechencliff (Lansdown)
Ebonie Lewis – Oasis John Williams (Knowle)
 
Automatic qualification for National Team Champs – Woodhall Spa – 12th July – Wellsway – Will Brookes/Lewis Ewins/Dewi John (all Saltford)
Subject to additional spaces – Beechencliff – Amelia Matthews/Bella White (both Lansdown)
 
Automatic qualification for  U16 National Champs – Walsall Club, Staffs – 24th July – Will Lewis –Orchard (Long Ashton) and Kim Parker – Wellsway (Saltford)
Subject to additional spaces other U16 Avon entrants – boys max 6 h/cap and girls max 12 h/cap.
 

 

Many congratulations to all of these players.

 

 

 

2017 ESGA Calendar

 

GLOUCESTERSHIRE SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS will be on Tuesday 28th March at Tewkesbury Park Golf Club 

ENTRY FORM AND INFORMATION

 

AVON SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS will be on Monday 3rd April at Chipping Sodbury Golf Club 

ENTRY FORM     ENTRY INFORMATION

START SHEET

SGS FILTON COLLEGE

Please find below some information on College golf in Bristol., South Gloucestershire and Stroud (Filton) College is one of the UK's top sporting colleges and can ofer unparalleled opportunities for aspiring young golfers as part of 16+ golf and education.

Read about student Jordan Smith HERE

and for more information about the College click HERE

Our Partners